Australian Formula Ford secures bumper grid for round 2

May 25, 2016

A bumper 25-car grid will line up for the second round of the 2016 Australian Formula Ford Series at Sydney Motorsport Park this weekend.

 

Championship leader Leanne Tander (Sonic Mygale) will head into the second round of the series as the driver to beat, having taken two wins from the three races at Sandown last month.  

 

But extending her points lead won’t be easy. Those looking to take over from Tander at the top of the table include Borland Racing Developments young gun Jayden Ojeda, who was also a race winner at Sandown, and sits just three points shy of Tander in what is shaping up to be an incredible title fight.

 

Tander may have some competition from within as well, with Sonic team-mate Max Vidau hitting form at last weekend’s Victorian Formula Ford Series round. Two wins helped Vidau to round honours at Sandown.  

 

Jordan Boys was also a race winner at the state round at Sandown last weekend, and currently sits third in the AFFS points as well – albeit narrowly, with just three points separating him and sixth-placed Lachlan Gibbons, with Vidau and Adrian Lazzaro sandwiched in between. 

 

Synergy Motorsport will head to their home race with a strong line-up, the NSW-based team set to have a hand in running five entries, including Lazzaro’s car. The other Synergy drivers are Chris Lazarevic, Andrew Kahl, Anthony Colombrita, Jett Bennett, and Ryan Pike.  

 

In the Kent class, Jake Hobbs leads the way on points but will have to contend with an eight-strong field at Sydney Motorsport Park. And that field includes NSW state championship front-runners Simon Hodges, Dan Holihan, and Aaron Grech, all of which were missing from the opening National Series round at Sandown.

 

ENTRY LIST – SYDNEY MOTORSPORT PARK

 

FORMULA FORD

No.         Driver                              Team/Sponsor                          Chassis

2             Max Vidau                           Sonic Motor Racing                                         Mygale

6            Paul Zsidy                            Borland Racing Developments                        Spectrum

8            Jordan Boys                         Jordan Boys Motorsport                                  Mygale

12           Andrew Kahl                        Synergy Motorsport                                        Spectrum

14          Peter Major                          Fastlane Racing                                               Stealth

18          Lachlan Gibbons                  Lachlan Gibbons Motorsport                            Mygale

20          Anthony Colombrita           Synergy Motorsport                                         Spectrum

30          Jayden Ojeda                     Borland Racing Developments                          Spectrum

42          Leanne Tander                   Sonic Motor Racing                                         Mygale

44          Jett Bennett                      Synergy Motorsport                                        Spectrum

53          Mark Lowing                      Listec Race Cars                                              Listec

77          Hunter McElrae                  Eximm/Torua Networks                                   Mygale

85          Ben Reichstein                  Reichstein Motorsport                                     Mygale

91          Homan Ho                         Fastlane Racing                                               Stealth

95          Adrian Lazzaro                   Melbourne Satellites                                       Spectrum

96          Ryan Pike                          Synergy Motorsport                                        Spectrum

99          Will Brown                        Cars Galore Toowoomba                                  Mygale

 

FORMULA FORD 1600

3              Aaron Grech                       Anglo Australian Motorsport           Spirit

7              Chris Lazarevic                   Synergy Motorsport                       Spectrum

31            Simon Hodges                    Anglo Australian Motorsport          Spectrum

35            Jake Donaldson                  Jake Donaldson Racing                   Listec

41            Daniel Holihan                   Anglo Australian Motorsport           Mygale

80           Jason Liddell                      Donate Life                                    Swift

86           Shane Baumer                   Cadohaven Drainage                       Van Diemen

94           Jake Hobbs                        Hobbs Motorsport                           Spirit

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive